Democrat’s Plan to Control Firearms, SCOTUS, Then America
[…] “President Barack Obama rang in the New Year by signing the NDAA law with its provision allowing him to indefinitely detain citizens.

…With Americans distracted with drinking and celebrating, Obama signed one of the greatest rollbacks of civil liberties in the history of our country … and citizens partied in unwitting bliss into the New Year.”

— Source: The Guardian.UK, Jan. 2, 2012 (PDF)

United States Code under 18 USC §4001 says, “No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” That’s Congress – not the President nor anyone else in the Executive Branch (The 3 Branches of U.S. Gov Graphic).

[12] Obama’s NDAA ‘Indefinite Detention’ of Americans is “Unconstitutional” – U.S. Federal Judge